Hell with it, I keep leaving out incredible albums.
I'm used to doing top 50 lists. Last year I had a top 100. 10 is too restrictive for me. I need 25 slots at least to show an accurate representation of my year.
EDIT: Version 3.0 (and still working)
10. Joanna Newsom - Divers
9. Pusha T - Darkest Before Dawn: The Prequel
8. Botany - Dimming Awe, The Light is Raw
7. Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden of Delete
6. Prefuse 73 - Rivington Não Rio
5. Young Fathers - White Men Are Black Men Too
4. Jefre Cantu-Ledesma - A Year With 13 Moons
3. Viet Cong - Viet Cong
2. Jim O'Rourke - Simple Songs
1. Hudson Mohawke - Lantern
---
Fuck, there's no way Prefuse 73's Rivington Não Rio can not be in the top 10.
|