Cuz... I did. Thinking back, I'm not sure why I went to the trouble, since it's just been sitting in my pages app, taking up space. After a year of personal score keeping, excessive trips to record stores, and a whole lot of wasted time that could have been spent on more important things, I completed my list.
So I'm fucking posting it here because if everyone is equally ambivalent about my opinions (not just anyone's, but MINE... ME! A bonafide really big music fan you've never met, who lives an oppressively ordinary life and is, essentially, nothing to you! Just trust that I'm an expert on something , or whatever.)
Best Albums of 2013:
1. Kanye West - Yeezus
2. Black Bug - Reflecting the Light
3. Flaming Lips - the Terror
4. Fuck Buttons - Slow Focus
5. Botany - Lava Diviner (Truestory)
6. Ghostface Killah & Adrian Younge - 12 Reasons to Die
7. DJ Koze - Amygdala
8. Yo La Tengo - Fade
9. Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin
10. A$AP Rocky - Long.Live.A$AP
11. Tape Deck Mountain - Sway
12. Tera Melos - X'ed Out
13. Milk Music - Cruise Your Illusion
14. Deafheaven - Sunbather
15. His Electro Blue Voice - Ruthless Sperm
16. Deerhunter - Monomania
17. Chelsea Light Moving - Chelsea Light Moving
18. Eric Copeland - Jack in the Hole
19. No Age - An Object?!
20. Crystal Stilts - Nature Noir
21. Magik Markers - Surrender to the Fantasy
22. Nat Baldwin - Dome Branches
23. Pusha T - My Name is My Name
24. Body/Head - Coming Apart
25. Burial - Rival Dealer
26. Hookworms - Pearl Mystic
27. Mount Kimbie - Cold Spring Fault Less Youth
28. True Widow - Circumambilation
29. Autechre - Exai
30. Black Milk - No Poison, No Paradise
31. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual
32. Polvo - Siberia
33. Russian Circles - Memorial
34. Underachievers -Indigoism
35. Pure X - Crawling up the Stairs
36. Moderat - II
37. Killah Priest - The Psychic World of Walter Reed
38. Lee Ranaldo & the Dust - Last Night on Earth
39. Jesu - Everyday I Get Closer to the Light From Which I Came
40. Sebadoh - Defend Yrself
41. Boldy James - My 1st Chemistry Set
42. Touché Amore - Is Survived By
43. Low - The Invisible Way
44. The Drones - I See Seaweed
45. Nai Harvest - Whatever
46. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest
47. My Bloody Valentine - mbv
48. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away
49. Death Grips - Government Plates
50. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold
If nobody saw it, I'd feel much worse about all the time that went into this goddamn thing.
I stand by it well enough, so I guess it's a success in that regard.
Please, let me not me the only one who did something like this.
Post your lists and make me feel better.
|