invito al cielo
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,289
|
Gosh, I must be bored. Here's my top 25, somewhat in order.
Aluk Todolo - Occult Rock
Sunflare - Ghetto Blast
Raime - Quarter Turns Over a Living Line
Alkerdeel – Morinde
Big Naturals - Big Naturals
Sylvester Anfang II - Latitudes
Satan's Satyrs - Wild Beyond Belief!
Vatican Shadow – Ghosts of Chechnya
Oren Ambarchi, Jim O’Rourke & Keiji Haino – Imikuzushi
Silent Servant - Negative Fascination
Pelt - Effigy
Jason Crumer - Let There Be Crumer
Bong - Mana-Yood-Sushai
The Heads - Inner Space Broadcasts Volume 1 Part 1 + Enten-Eller
Black Gnod - Inner Space Broadcasts Volume 3
Cut Hands - Black Mamba
Gunn-Truscinski Duo – Ocean Parkway
Gnod - Chaudelande Volume 2
Camera - Radiate!
Gate - Damned Revolutions
Dagora - Moments for Mountains
Suzuki Junzo – Eight-Sided Infinity
Raajmahal - Raajmahal
Pharaoh Overlord - Lunar Jetman
Prairie - I’m So In Love I Almost Forgot I Survived A Disaster
Also great: Rhyton, Grunt, The Cosmic Dead, Black Sun Roof, Expo '70, Protomartyr, East Link, Carlton Melton, Eternal Tapestry, Swans, Mgla, Mark Mcguire & Nate Scheible, Kevin Drumm, Mr. Peter Hayden, Kandodo, Brothers Unconnected, Mirrorring, Chicaloyoh, Alahuta, Fushitsusha, Bardo Pond, Thurston Moore & John Moloney, Glacial... I could easily list 50 albums I liked this year, but what's the point.
Archive/re-issues/compilations:
Suzuki Junzo - Ode to a Blue Ghost
Time To Go - The Southern Psychedelic Moment 2LP
Natural Snow Buildings - Night Coercion Into the Company of Witches
Gate - The Dew Line 2LP
all the Feedtime stuff that got re-issued
The Wicked Lady – The Axeman Cometh
Gareth Williams & Mary Currie – Flaming Tunes
Urfaust - Ritual Music For The True Clochard
Harry Pussy
Can
7-inches
Far-Out Fangtooth - The Thorns
Unholy Two - Cut The Music (I'm The Nightstalker)
Whirling Hall Of Knives - Alternate Devil
Gnod - 5th Sun
Body/Head
1. Lots of great electronic stuff this year, or maybe I'm just getting more and more into it (Raime, Vatican Shadow, Silent Servant, Voices from the Lake, Lee Gamble, Terrence Dixon, Andy Stott, etc...)
2. Lots of great stuff from Belgium (I liked releases from Alkerdeel, Sylvester Anfang II (and related, like Gonzalez & Steenkiste, Sayona etc), Prairie, Köhn, Orphan Fairytale, Floris Vanhoof, Hare Akedod...).
3. favourite labels: Blackest Ever Black, MIE Music, Cardinal Fuzz, Hospital Productions
4. favourite SYG boardie of 2012: Pookie!
5. Happy new year
|