The 30 Best-Reviewed Albums of the Year
1Untrue by Burial
2From Here We Go Sublime by The Field
3In Rainbows by Radiohead
4And Their Refinement Of The Decline by Stars Of The Lid
5Raising Sand by Robert Plant And Alison Krauss
6Let's Stay Friends by Les Savy Fav
Neon Bible by The Arcade Fire
8Children Running Through by Patty Griffin
9Kala by M.I.A.
10Sound Of Silver by LCD Soundsystem
11Comicopera by Robert Wyatt
12Person Pitch by Panda Bear
13Mirrored by Battles
14 45:33 by LCD Soundsystem200786
15Boxer by The National
16New Moon by Elliott Smith
17Crazy Ex-Girlfriend by Miranda Lambert
18Ire Works by The Dillinger Escape Plan
19The World Has Made Me The Man Of My Dreams by Me'Shell NdegéOcello
20Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga by Spoon
21Copia by Eluvium
22Sweet Warrior by Richard Thompson
23A Place To Bury Strangers by A Place To Bury Strange
24The Shepherd's Dog by Iron & Wine
25Beauty & Crime by Suzanne Vega
26Frank by Amy Winehouse
27Vieux Farka Toure by Vieux Farka Toure
28The Besnard Lakes Are The Dark Horse by The Besnard Lakes
29Grinderman by Grinderman
3023 by Blonde Redhead
My comments:
The first thing that jumps out at me on this aggregate list from metacritic is that
In Rainbows is way too high at an average of number three. I originally had it in my top ten, but it fell to barely making the top twenty by the time the second disc arrived.
I can appreciate that
Raising Sand is so high at five, but it only barely makes my top thirty at number twenty-eight
. Neon Bible also seems excessively high at number seven
. Mirrored and
Beauty & Crime seem, in my opinion, too low, but at least they are included. metacritic put
Sweet Warrior close to where I did. Many lists seem to be in agreement on the Burial, LCD Soundsystem, M.I.A., Panda Bear and Les Savy Fav, none of which I have heard.
I listened to the Spoon and Blonde Redhead and neither made my top fifty.