i'll post my personal low points and disappointments, then at some point the high points (work in progress):
-the weirdness
-beyond
-boss
-in rainbows (disc one has some great songs but it's the first underwhelming and static rh album since pablo honey)
-grinderman (could have been an spectacular ep, ended up being an ok to good album).
-big business - here come the waterworks (after the brilliant head for the shallow, the guys do an album of mediocre melvins-wannabe songs).
-spoon - ga ga ga ga ga (good but i haven't really listened to it again)
-angelcorpse - of lucifer and lightning (very by the numbers for a return of a brilliant band)
-pelican - city of echoes (like b-sides of their last album)
-pretty much everything on load records (mediocre releases by great bands, mostly)
-modest mouse - the ship sank whatever (even though some tunes are amazing)
-low - drums and guns (a failed experiment, "your poison" and "murderer" almost make up for the duds)
-chinese stars - left side of the brain (dire, awful band)
-xasthur - defective epitaph
-von südenfed
-wu-tang clan - 8 diagrams (some songs are good, though)
-beirut - the flying club cub
-down III
-black dice - load blown (but i didn't expect much)
-iron and wine - shepherd's dog
-caribou - andorra
-qui - love's miracle
-blues control (seemed half baked)
-leslie keffer and inca ore tape (had big hopes for both)
|