Man, the year is turning out to be much less thrilling in hindsight than it was at the start. If I had to draw up a top 10 for the year right now it would probably be:
Hudson Mohawke - Lantern
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma - A Year With 13 Moons
Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden of Delete
Viet Cong - Viet Cong
Joanna Newsom - Divers
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
Perfuse 73 - Rivington Não Rio
Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated at Last
Eric Holm - Andøya
Botany - Dimming Awe, The Light Is Raw
... Or some other obvious choices like Jim O'Rourke's Simple Songs, Squarepusher's Damogen Furies, Deerhunter's Fading Frontier or the latest S-K. All great records, but I was hoping for something to really put my balls in a vice here in the home stretch.
Kasami Washington's the Epic deserves a spot too.
But what's irritating is that I could have made this list (with the exception of Newsome and Oneohtrix) back in the first half of the fucking year!
|