My top 50 albums:
50. Peter Brötzmann/Heather Leigh - Sparrow Nights
49. Mournful Congregation - The Incubus Of Karma
48. Body/Head - The Switch
47. The Sea And Cake - Any Day
46. Sandro Perri - In Another Life
45. Arvo Pärt - The Symphonies
44. Hot Snakes - Jericho Sirens
43. Hifiklub & Lee Ranaldo - In Doubt, Shadow Him!
42. Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs - King of Cowards
41. Mirrors for Psychic Warfare - I See What I Became - Best Industrial
40. Windhand - Eternal Return
39. Bardo Pond - Volume 8
38. Gruff Rhys - Babelsberg
37. Deafheaven - Ordinary Corrupt Human Love
36. JOYFULTALK - Plurality Trip
35. Wolvennest -Void
34. The Men - Drift
33. Cypress Hill - Elephants on Acid - Best Hip Hop
32. Kikagaku Moyo - Masana Temples - Best Artwork (see picture above)
31. No Age - Snares Like A Haircut
30. Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want - Best Noise Rock
29. Jerusalem In My Heart - Daqa’iq Tudaiq - Best Global
28. Messa - Feast For Water
27. Louise Landes Levi - Ikiru or The wanderer
26. Ariana Grande - Sweetener - Best Pop
25. SUMAC - Love In Shadow
24. Mary Halvorson - Code Girl
23. Idles - Joy as An Act of Resistance
22. The Necks - Body
21. Mildred Maude - CPA I-III - Best Debut
20. Mary Lattimore - Hundreds of Days
19. Mythic Sunship - Another Shape of Psychedelic Music - Best Psych (Duh)
18. Eleanor Friedberger - Rebound
17. Nat Birchall - Cosmic Language - Best Spiritual Jazz
16. ASG - Survive Sunrise
15. Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel - Best Rock
14. U.S. Girls - In a Poem Unlimited - Best Indie
13. Wrekmeister Harmonies - The Alone Rush
12. Emma Ruth Rundle- On Dark Horses
11. The Ex - 27 Passports - Best Punk
10. Mamaleek – Out of Time
9. Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour
8. Lubomyr Melnyk - Fallen Trees
7. Infinite Music - Tribute to La Monte Young
6. Tim Hecker - Konoyo
5. Julia Holter - Aviary
4. Yob - Our Raw Heart
3. Maria Faust - Machina
2. Sleep - The Sciences
1. Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic
|