Scanner Darkly was alright. Nothing special. Waking Life was also alright. I think Waking Life was a lot better.
Anyway, since you asked for it (right?), nicfit, here's every John Carpenter movie I've seen, rated!:
Pro-Life (2006) - 3/10
Cigarette Burns (2005) - 6/10
Escape From L.A. (1996) - 6/10
Village of The Damned (1995) - 2/10
In the Mouth of Madness (1995) - 8/10
Body Bags (1993) - 5/10
Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992) 5/10
They Live (1988) 9/10
Prince of Darkness (1987) - never seen
Big Trouble in Little China (1986) - 7/10
Starman (1984) - 7/10
Christine (1983) - 5/10
The Thing (1982) - 5/10 (controversial rating? I found it really boring and lame)
Escape from New York (1981) - 8/10
The Fog (1980) - 6/10
Halloween (1978) - Probably a 7/10. I realize it should get a 10/10 for its "importance" but I personally don't find it all that entertaining. Hell, the shitty sequel is about a thousand times more entertaining!
Assault On Precinct 13 (1976) - 8/10