Quote:
Originally Posted by demonrail666
I'd put L'Avventura at the very top of Antonioni's films.
I've not seen all his stuff but, of the stuff I have seen, I'd rank them:
1, L'Avventura
2. L'Eclisse
3. La Notte
4. Chronicle of a Love
5. The Red Desert
6. The Passenger
7. Zabriskie Point
8. Blow Up
|
Pretty good list, even if it's quite different from mine. Antonioni is one of my absolute favorite directors. His movies just have this certain feeling and mood that nothing else can touch.
1. Il deserto rosso
2. La Notte
3. L'Avventura
4. Identificazione di una Donna
5. L'Eclisse
6. Blow Up
7. Professione: reporter
8. Il Grido
9. Cronaca di un amore
10. Zabriskie Point
All those first seven movies are amazing, I really love Professione: Reporter, but the other movies are simply even better. Zabriskie Point is the only movie I've seen by him that I dislike, that one did nothing for me.