results from the top 50 album of the 1980s voting
ok i have procrastinated long enough, and i also did not vote this time, not sure why, but finally here it is
the runners up 60. Metallica - And Justice For All 59. Birthday Party - Prayers on Fire 58. Meat Puppets - Up on the Sun 57. Swans - Filth 56. The Smiths - Louder than Bombs 55. The Cure - Faith 54. Mission of Burma - Vs. 53. The Fall - Grotesque (After the Gramme) 52. Beat Happening - Jamboree 51. N.W.A. - Straight Outta Compton and now |
50) The Cure - Disintegration
49) John Fahey - God, Time and Casualty 48) Sonic Youth - Sonic Youth EP 47) Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – From Her to Eternity |
46) Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
45) Einsturzende Neubauten - Halber Mensch 44) Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden 43) Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique |
42) Rites of Spring - Rites of Spring
can't find a pic of the first LP 41) Public Enemy - It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back 40) The Smiths - The Smiths 39) Birthday Party - Junkyard |
Quote:
54? Shame on the rest of ya... |
i didnt vote this time either... i realized i had much listening to do, and it got delayed... looks good so far
|
Quote:
|
38) The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
37) Captain Beefheart - Ice Cream for Crow 36) Black Flag - My War 35) Flipper - Generic Flipper |
3 records by The Smiths already!?
I suspect this is because there was a thread about them recently. |
34) Captain Beefheart - Doc at the Radar Station
33) Misfits - Walk Among Us 32) Napalm Death-Scum 31) Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth |
30) Minor Threat - First Two 7" on a 12"
29) My Bloody Valentine - You Made Me Realise 28) The Cure - Pornography 27) Swans - Children of God |
Quote:
|
26) Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
25) Glenn Branca- The Ascension 24) The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour 23) Descendents - Milo Goes to College |
22) Replacements - Let It Be
21) The Fall-This Nation's Saving Grace 20) Black Flag - Damaged 19) Joy Division - Closer |
18) Big Black - Atomizer
17) Talking Heads- Remain in Light 16) Nirvana - Bleach 15) Jesus and Mary Chain- Psychocandy |
14) Wipers - Over The Edge
13) Sonic Youth - Bad Moon Rising 12) Big Black - Songs About Fucking 11) |
I wished Bad Moon Rising would make it on the Top 5 :( my favorite album of all time.
Then again, I did not vote. I'm not able to do such tops, it's too hard for me |
ok i just realized i miscounted, everything is one number higher then it's supposed to be so here is the top ten, in the right order
10) Hüsker Dü- Zen Arcade 9) Sonic Youth - Confusion is Sex 8) Pixies - Doolittle 7) Minutemen- Double Nickels on the Dime |
6) My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything
5) Pixies - Surfer Rosa 4) Dinosaur Jr - You're Living All Over Me |
and can you guess
3) Sonic Youth - EVOL 2) Sonic Youth - Sister 1) Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All content ©2006 Sonic Youth